Shipping Publications

For well over 60 years the Society has been a major publisher of well-researched books of merchant shipping history.  These are listed below in chronological order of publication, with titles still available shown in bold.  Copies of all the books may be consulted in the WSS Library and Archive at Chatham, whilst second-hand copies of out-of-print books are often offered for sale at Chatham.

Our Publications Committee is responsible for agreeing schedules and managing the publication of new titles for accepted topics.  The Committee is always pleased to receive manuscripts from authors for consideration for publication.

  • Scrap and Build                                                      1983   D Burrell
  • Constantine Group                                                  1983   HS Appleyard
  • From 70 North to 70 South: A History of C. Salvesen Fleet     1984   G Somner
  • From America to United States: Part 3                             1984   L Sawyer & W Mitchell
  • Gas and Electricity Colliers                                    1984   D Chesterton & R Fenton
  • J. Lauritzen 1984-1984                                           1984   S Thorsoe
  • Stag Line 1817-1983                                               1984   N Robinson
  • Bank Line 1885-1985                                              1985   HS Appleyard
  • Ben Line Fleet List and History  – 5 Years on Supplement       1985   G Somner
  • Blue Star                                                                    1985   T Atkinson & K O’Donoghue
  • Chapman of Newcastle                                          1985   J Lingwood
  • Gorthon Shipping Companies 1915-1985                               1985   K Axelson
  • From America to United States: Part 4                         1986   L Sawyer & W Mitchell
  • Hain of St Ives (The Hain Steamship Company)           1986   K Donoghue & H Appleyard
  • William Sloan and Co. Ltd., Glasgow 1825-1968                  1986   G Langmuir & G Somner
  • Albyn Line/Thistle Boats                                         1987   D Burrell
  • William Sloan and Co. Ltd., Glasgow 1825-1968                  1987   G Langmuir & G Somner
  • Empire Tugs                                                              1988   W Harvey & K Tyrell
  • George Gibson and Company                            1988   G Somner
  • Cambrian Coasters                                                  1989   R Fenton
  • Donaldson Line of Glasgow                                   1989   P Telford
  • Hamburg South America Line                               1989   J Cooper, A Kludas & J Pein
  • Hamburg Tugs                                                        1989   M Dollenbacher
  • P&O A Fleet History                                               1989   S Rabson & K Donoghue
  • Cunard Portraits                                                     1990   J Isherwood
  • Den Line/Barrie and Nairn                                   1990   D Burrell
  • Head Line/G. Heyn and Sons Ltd.                         1990   WJ Harvey
  • Canadian Pacific and Southampton                                 1991    WH Mitchell & V Robinson
  • Everards of Greenhithe (first edition)                               1991    KGarrett
  • Golden Cross Line/Owen and Watkins Williams                  1991    D Jenkins
  • Nourse Line                                                             1991    F Perry & W Laxon
  • Convoys to Russia 1941-1945                              1992   B Reugg & A Hague
  • DFDS 1866-1991: Ship Development Through 125 Years       1992   S Thorsoe
  • Furness Withy 1891-1991, The Centenary History,                   1992   D Burrell
  • London and Overseas Freighters 1948-1992                              1992   M Kinnaird & K Donoghue
  • Metal Industries: Shipbreaking at Rosyth and Charlestown    1992   Ian Buxton
  • Shipbuilding at Lytham                                        1992   J Dakres
  • B.I. The British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.             1994   WA Laxon & F W Perry
  • D-Day Ships                                                             1994   J de S Winser
  • Trades Increase Common Bros/Norex 1893-1993                 1994   J Lingwood
  • Wilh. Wilhelmsen History and Fleet List 1861-1994                  1994   B Kolltveit & M Crowdy
  • Carebeka 1939-1983                                               1995   J Anderiesse & EKruidhof
  • Dundee, Perth and London Sg Co Ltd.                        1995   G Somner
  • The Nitrate Boats/Lawther, Latta                                   1995   D Burrell
  • St George Steam Packet Company                              1995   RH Greenwood & FW Hawks
  • Norwegian America Line                                                 1995   B Pedersen & FW Hawks
  • Hadley Shipping                                                                 1996   WJ Harvey
  • Comben Longstaff                                                 1996   K Garrett
  • Frank C. Strick and Co                                                     1996   JEB Belt & H.S. Appleyard
  • Astern Business (UK shipbuilding history)                1996   GH Parker
  • Mersey Rovers                                                         1997   R Fenton
  • Crossed Flags: New Zealand Shipping and Federal S.N.            1997   WA Laxon &c
  • Wilson Line                                                             1998   J Harrower
  • Convoy Rescue Ships                                          1998   A Hague       
  • BEF Ships                                                                1999   J de S Winser
  • Weston Shipping                                                   1999   K Garrett
  • Fifty Dynamic Years                                                          2000   R Cornish&c
  • Cory Towage                                                                      2000   WJ Harvey
  • Aberdeen Steam Navigation                                           2000   G Somner
  • Ships of the East India Company                                      2001   R Hackman
  • Ritson’s Branch Line                                                        2002   M Cooper
  • British Invasion Fleets                                                     2002   J de S Winser
  • Safmarine                                                                 2002   WJ Harvey & CR Mackenzie
  • Rowbotham                                                             2002   A Huckett
  • Thomas Watson Shipping                                               2002   K Garrett
  • Harrisons of Liverpool                                                         2003   G Cubbin
  • Shamrock Shipping                                                          2004   WJ Harvey
  • Port Line                                                                    2004   HC Spong & J Dobson
  • Larrinaga Line 1863-1974                                    2005   D Eccles
  • Jebsens a Group History                                                 2005   WJ Harvey
  • Armed Merchant Cruisers 1878-1945                           2007   R Osborne & c
  • Forty Years On (photo album)                                        2008
  • Kelly’s Navy                                                            2009   WJ Harvey
  • Shaw Savill and Albion                                                    2011   HC Spong & RH Osborne
  • From the Revolution to the Cold War:         History of the Soviet Merchant Fleet 1917-1950        2012   MJ Bollinger
  • Everards of Greenhithe (second edition)                                2017   K Garrett
  • Maritime Review of 2016                                    2017   K Atkinson &c
  • Maritime Review of 2017                                    2018   K Atkinson &c
  • Maritime Review of 2018                                      2019   K Atkinson &c